Privacy Policy | De Centrum City


Following the recent enforcement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we, DE CENTRUM DEVELOPMENT SDN. BHD. (916952-P) (“DE CENTRUM”) and Protasco Land Sdn Bhd (324349-P) wish to inform you and thereby, is deemed to have obtained your consent to collect and use your personal data as may be required by us in relation to our property development business.

Categories of personal data that we collect
  • Name, Identity Card/Passport number and date of birth
  • Contact details including address phone number(s) and email(s)
  • Occupation
  • Marital status
  • Any other personal data as may be required for the purposes set out below

Purpose of collecting your personal data
We intend to use and continue to use your personal data for purposes including:-
  • To register your interest in our property development project(s)
  • To facilitate access to and use of this website
  • To communicate with you as a response to your queries
  • To send you marketing or promotional information (subject to consent received)
  • To confirm, update and enhance your records with us
  • To monitor payment for the sale and purchase of properties for our property development projects
  • To conduct market research and statistical analyses
  • To identify and (if possible) prevent fraud
  • To administer your participation in contests or gifts/incentives schemes
  • To liaise with The Government of Malaysia Treasury who offer financing of property purchases
  • To liaise with banks and financing institutions who offer financing of property purchases
  • To liaise with relevant federal ministries and agencies or corporations under them
  • To liaise with relevant State Authorities of any State in Malaysia and agencies or corporations under them
  • Relevant land registry or land office
  • The courts in Malaysia
  • For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above

Disclosure of your personal data
We will keep confidential your personal data, but, such personal data may be provided to the following parties for purposes set out above:-
  • Banks and financing institutions including promotional and short-term commercial relationships
  • Agents, lawyers, other service providers and/or contractors and subcontractors
  • The Government of Malaysia Treasury
  • The Personal Data Protection Commissioner
  • Bank Negara Malaysia
  • Relevant federal ministries and agencies or corporations under them
  • State Authorities of any State in Malaysia and agencies or corporations under them
  • Relevant land registry or land office
  • The courts in Malaysia
  • And/or any other person required or permitted by law or any regulatory authority

Non-provision of personal data
Failure to disclose sufficient personal data may result in us being unable to provide you with the full range of services in relation to our property development business

Access to personal data and how to contact us
You have the right under law to access the personal data that you have submitted. You may at any time update or amend your personal data by providing us verifiable proof of information for them by post.

You may make a request in writing to limit the processing and use of your personal data, including for direct marketing purposes.

Until such time you no longer remain our customer, we will take all practicable steps to ensure security of your personal data from any unauthorised access.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any material changes will be made by amending this Privacy Policy.

You may contact us at:-

De Centrum Development Sdn. Bhd. (916952-P)
Protasco Land Sdn Bhd (324349-P)
Level 3, Block 5, Unipark Suria
Jalan Ikram-Uniten
43000 Kajang Selangor
info@decentrum.com.my